Signalview

Hyperliquid Fees Explained: Maker, Taker & Withdrawal

Hyperliquid's 2026 fee schedule: 0.015% maker / 0.045% taker base, 14-day volume tiers, HYPE staking discounts, maker rebates and the 1 USDC withdrawal.

Hyperliquid charges 0.015% to add liquidity (maker) and 0.045% to take it (taker) on perpetual futures at the base tier — an order of magnitude below the headline rates most centralized exchanges quote retail, and lower than almost any on-chain venue. On top of that base, four separate mechanisms push the number down further: a 14-day volume tier, a HYPE staking discount, maker rebates, and a referral discount. This is the full, current fee schedule with the exact numbers, how the discounts stack, and the parts people miss — deposits, withdrawals and where the money actually goes.

Fees matter more than they look. An automated strategy or an active trader turning over their balance many times a month pays the fee on every leg, so the difference between 0.045% and 0.024% compounds into real money. If you're new to the instrument itself, start with What Is Perps Trading? for how funding, mark price and liquidation work; this post assumes you know what a perp is and focuses only on what it costs.

Published July 6, 2026. Figures reflect Hyperliquid's published schedule as of that date — fee tables change, so confirm against the official docs before optimizing around a specific number.

The base fees, in one place

Every account starts at Tier 0. Perp trades cost 0.015% maker and 0.045% taker. Spot trades are higher — 0.040% maker and 0.070% taker — because spot volume is thinner and the token side carries more risk for the venue. There is no separate 'gas' fee on a trade: Hyperliquid runs on its own L1, and placing, modifying and cancelling orders costs nothing beyond the trading fee itself. That gasless order flow is a real structural advantage for any high-frequency or automated strategy, where a per-transaction gas cost on an EVM chain would quietly dominate the fee bill.

A quick orientation on maker vs taker, since it's where most savings hide. A resting limit order that sits on the book and gets filled by someone else is a maker order (0.015%). A market order, or a limit order priced to fill immediately, is a taker order (0.045%) — you're removing liquidity, so you pay three times as much. For a trader with any patience, posting limit orders instead of crossing the spread is the single largest fee lever available, larger than most of the tier discounts below.

Volume tiers (14-day rolling)

Hyperliquid discounts fees by your trailing 14-day trading volume, weighted across the account. The perp schedule runs: Tier 0 (base) 0.015% / 0.045%; above $5M in 14-day volume, 0.012% / 0.040%; above $25M, 0.008% / 0.035%; above $100M, 0.004% / 0.030%; above $500M, maker drops to 0.000% with taker at 0.028%; above $2B, 0.000% / 0.026%; and at the top, above $7B, 0.000% / 0.024%. Spot tiers follow the same ladder from 0.040% / 0.070% down to 0.000% / 0.025%.

Two honest caveats. First, these are 14-day thresholds, so $5M means roughly $350K of volume every day for two weeks — the tiers are built for market makers and serious systematic traders, not occasional users, and most retail accounts live at Tier 0 permanently. Second, notice that maker fees hit zero at Tier 4 while taker fees only crawl down: Hyperliquid structurally rewards liquidity provision far more than volume alone. If you're optimizing costs, becoming a maker matters more than climbing tiers.

Hyperliquid perpetuals fee tiers by 14-day volume (July 2026 schedule)
14-day volumeMakerTaker
Under $5M (Tier 0)0.015%0.045%
Over $5M0.012%0.040%
Over $25M0.008%0.035%
Over $100M0.004%0.030%
Over $500M0.000%0.028%
Over $2B0.000%0.026%
Over $7B0.000%0.024%

HYPE staking discounts (Wood to Diamond)

Staking HYPE, Hyperliquid's native token, applies a percentage discount on top of whatever tier you're on. There are six named tiers: Wood (stake more than 10 HYPE) for 5% off; Bronze (>100) for 10%; Silver (>1,000) for 15%; Gold (>10,000) for 20%; Platinum (>100,000) for 30%; and Diamond (>500,000 HYPE) for 40%. The discount is multiplicative against your current fee — a Bronze staker paying the 0.045% base taker fee actually pays 0.0405%.

This is a genuine discount but priced in a volatile asset. Bronze — 100 HYPE for a flat 10% off with no volume requirement — is the tier most active retail traders can realistically reach, and it's the one worth doing the math on: 10% off your fees forever versus the opportunity cost and price risk of holding 100 HYPE locked in staking (which carries its own unstaking delay). The higher tiers are effectively market-maker territory again. Treat staking as a fee optimization only if you were comfortable holding HYPE anyway; don't buy a volatile token purely to shave basis points off trades. For how staking itself works — the delegation flow, the ~2–5% reward rate and the 7-day unstaking queue — see Hyperliquid Staking Guide.

Hyperliquid HYPE staking fee discounts
TierHYPE stakedFee discountBase taker fee after discount
WoodMore than 105%0.04275%
BronzeMore than 10010%0.0405%
SilverMore than 1,00015%0.03825%
GoldMore than 10,00020%0.036%
PlatinumMore than 100,00030%0.0315%
DiamondMore than 500,00040%0.027%

Maker rebates and the referral discount

Above the discounts, high-volume makers can earn negative fees — the venue pays you to provide liquidity. Rebates activate by maker share of total volume: −0.001% above 0.5% of volume, −0.002% above 1.5%, and −0.003% above 3.0%. These are market-maker economics, not something a normal account touches, but they explain why Hyperliquid's books stay tight: the largest liquidity providers are paid to be there.

The referral program adds one more small layer everyone can use. Trading under a referral code gives the referred trader a 4% discount on fees (applied to early volume), while the referrer earns a cut — 10% — of the fees their referrals generate. It's the smallest lever here and it stacks with the rest, so if you're opening an account anyway, using a code costs you nothing and shaves a little off. Just don't confuse it with the much larger maker/tier levers.

Deposits, withdrawals and the flat 1 USDC fee

Deposits onto Hyperliquid are free — you bridge USDC in from Arbitrum and pay only the Arbitrum gas for that transfer, which Hyperliquid does not mark up. Withdrawals back out carry a flat 1 USDC fee regardless of size, which covers the bridge's finalization cost. That flatness is worth planning around: 1 USDC on a $50 withdrawal is 2%, but on a $50,000 withdrawal it's 0.002% — so batch withdrawals rather than pulling out small amounts repeatedly. A trader rotating $50,000 a month between the exchange and self-custody across four withdrawals pays roughly $4 in withdrawal fees, which is negligible against the trading fees on that volume.

Where the fees actually go

This is the part that makes Hyperliquid structurally different from a centralized exchange, where fees are corporate revenue. Hyperliquid directs trading fees entirely to the community: HLP (the community-owned market-making vault whose depositors earn them), the assistance fund, and — for spot and HIP-3 markets — the builders who deployed the market, who retain up to 50% of the trading fees on their own markets. There is no company skimming the top. For how that builder economics works, see What Is Hyperliquid HIP-3?, and note that HIP-3 deployer fees are a separate thing from Hyperliquid Builder Codes Explained — the capped on-chain fee an app earns for routing your order, which sits on top of the venue fees described here.

What it costs to automate — and where Signalview fits

For an automated strategy, the fee that matters is almost always the taker fee, because most bots and agents cross the spread to execute a signal promptly rather than resting orders and risking a miss. At the base tier that's 0.045% a side, or roughly 0.09% round-trip — cheap enough that fees rarely break a genuine edge, but not free, so a strategy that trades constantly on a thin edge can still fee itself to death. The discipline is the same whether you trade by hand or automate: don't overtrade, and prefer maker execution where the strategy tolerates it.

Signalview (our product) runs on these fees plus one of its own, stated up front. Our non-custodial AI agents trade Hyperliquid perps on scoped agent keys that can place orders but never withdraw, using strategies backtested over 18 months and compressed into one score from −100 to +100. There's no subscription and no spread markup: each agent order pays Hyperliquid's normal trading fees described above plus a 0.1% Signalview builder fee on its notional, which you approve on-chain and can revoke. If you're comparing automation options on cost as well as custody, Best Hyperliquid Trading Bots in 2026 lays out how the tools differ, and How a Hyperliquid Trading Bot Works covers the setup end to end.

Risk note: low fees do not make leverage safe. Perpetual futures are leveraged, high-risk instruments — you can lose your entire margin regardless of how little you pay to trade, and no fee tier, discount or automation changes that.